Grammy Awards 2019 Winners
Grammy Awards 2019 Winners

61st Grammy Awards, the biggest musical award took place in Los Angeles’ STAPLES Center with host Alicia Keys. This award is presented by The Recording Academy. The two soundtracks from Black Panther and A Star Is Born dominated this year’s nominations Childish Gambino and Kacey Musgraves were the joint most wins with 4 each. Here is the complete list of winners list of 61st Grammy Awards 2019.

The complete list of winners:

Album Of The Year

 Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves

Record Of The Year

 “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

Best New Artist

 Dua Lipa

Best Rap Album

 Invasion Of Privacy, Cardi B

Best R&B Album Winner

 H.E.R., H.E.R.

Best Rap Song

 “God’s Plan,” Drake

Best Country Album

 Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves

Song Of The Year

 “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

 “Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

 Pharrell Williams

Best Rap/Sung Performance

 “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

Best Rap Performance

 King’s Dead, Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake / Bubblin, Anderson .Paak

Best Rock Album

 From The Fires, Greta Van Fleet

Best Rock Song

 “Masseduction” St. Vincent

Best Metal Performance

 Electric Messiah, High On Fire

Best Rock Performance

 When Bad Does Good, Chris Cornell

Best Urban Contemporary Album

 Everything Is Love, The Carters

Best R&B Song

 “Boo’d Up,” Ella Mai

Best Traditional R&B Performance

 Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand, Leon Bridges / How Deep Is Your Love, Pj Morton Featuring Yebba

Best R&B Performance

 Best Part H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar

Best Latin Jazz Album

 Back To The Sunset, Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

 American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom, John Daversa Big Band Featuring Daca Artists

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

 Emanon, The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Jazz Vocal Album

 The Window, Cécile Mclorin Salvant

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

 Don’t Fence Me In, John Daversa

Best Reggae Album

 44/876, Sting & Shaggy

Best Dance/Electronic Album

 Woman Worldwide, Justice

Best Dance Recording

 Electricity, Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

 Kernis: Violin Concerto, James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony

Best Classical Compendium

 Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush, Joann Falletta

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

 Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi, Karim Sulayman

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

 Kernis: Violin Concerto, James Ehnes

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

 Anderson, Laurie: Landfall, Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

Best Choral Performance

 Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles, Donald Nally

Best Opera Recording

 Bates: The (R)Evolution Of Steve Jobs, Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks & Jessica E. Jones

Best Orchestral Performance

 Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11, Andris Nelsons

Producer Of The Year, Classical

 Blanton Alspaugh

Best Engineered Album, Classical

 Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11, Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra

Best Pop Vocal Album

 Sweetener, Ariana Grande

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

 My Way, Willie Nelson

Best Pop Solo Performance

 Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?), Lady Gaga

Best Country Song

 “Space Cowboy,” Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

 Tequila, Dan + Shay

Best Country Solo Performance

 “Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves

Best Music Film

 Quincy, Quincy Jones

Best Music Video

 “This Is America,” Childish Gambino

Best Regional Roots Music Album

 No ‘Ane’I, Kalani Pe’a

Best Tropical Latin Album

 Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

 ¡México Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album

 Aztlán, Zoé

Best Latin Pop Album

 Sincera, Claudia Brant

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

 Faith – A Journey For All, Jimmy Carter

Best Children’s Album

 All The Sounds, Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

Best Folk Album

 All Ashore, Punch Brothers

Best Contemporary Blues Album

 Please Don’t Be Dead, Fantastic Negrito

Best Traditional Blues Album

 The Blues Is Alive And Well, Buddy Guy

Best Bluegrass Album

 The Travelin’ Mccourys, The Travelin’ Mccourys

Best Americana Album

 By The Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song

 The Joke, Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Performance

 The Joke, Brandi Carlile

Best New Age Album

 Opium Moon, Opium Moon

Best Song Written For Visual Media

 “Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

 Black Panther, Ludwig Göransson

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

 The Greatest Showman, Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists)

Best World Music Album

 Freedom, Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Roots Gospel Album

 Unexpected, Jason Crabb

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

 Look Up Child, Lauren Daigle

Best Gospel Album

 Hiding Place, Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

 “You Say,” Lauren Daigle

Best Gospel Performance/Song

 “Never Alone,” Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

 Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band

Best Immersive Audio Album

 Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition, The Alan Parsons Project

Best Remixed Recording

 “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix),” Haim

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

 Colors, Beck

Best Historical Album

 Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris

Best Album Notes

 Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

 Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic, Weird Al Yankovic

Best Recording Package

Masseduction, St. Vincent

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals

 “Spiderman Theme,” Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella

 “Stars And Stripes Forever,” John Daversa Big Band Featuring Daca Artists

Best Instrumental Composition

Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil), Terence Blanchard

Best Alternative Music Album

 “Colors,” Beck

Best Musical Theater Album

 The Band’s Visit, Original Broadway Cast

Best Comedy Album

 Equanimity & The Bird Revelation, Dave Chappelle