The 76th Golden Globe Awards took place on 6th January 2019, Sunday at California. Here is the list of winners and nominees list in film and winners list in television. Actress Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg hosted the award ceremony. “Green Book” bagged more number of awards (3) and “Vice” got more number of nominations (6)

Film Category

Best Motion Picture – Drama

 Bohemian Rhapsody – Winner

Black Panther – Nominated

BlacKkKlansman – Nominated

If Beale Street Could Talk – Nominated

A Star Is Born – Nominated

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Green Book – Winner

Vice – Nominated

Crazy Rich Asians – Nominated

The Favourite – Nominated

Mary Poppins Returns – Nominated

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Glenn Close (“The Wife”) – Winner

Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”) – Nominated

Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”) – Nominated

Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”) – Nominated

Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”) – Nominated

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) – Winner

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”) – Nominated

Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”) – Nominated

Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”) – Nominated

John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”) – Nominated

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”) – Winner

Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”) – Nominated

Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”) – Nominated

Charlize Theron (“Tully”) – Nominated

Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”) – Nominated

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Christian Bale (“Vice”) – Winner

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”) – Nominated

Vigo Mortensen (“Green Book”) – Nominated

Robert Redford (“The Old Man and the Gun”) – Nominated

John C. Reilly (“Stan and Ollie”) – Nominated

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) – Winner

Amy Adams (“Vice”) – Nominated

Claire Foy (“First Man”) – Nominated

Emma Stone (“The Favourite”) – Nominated

Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”) – Nominated

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”) – Winner

Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”) – Nominated

Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”) – Nominated

Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”) – Nominated

Sam Rockwell (“Vice”) – Nominated

Best Director – Motion Picture

Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”) – Winner

Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”) – Nominated

Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”) – Nominated

Adam McKay (“Vice”) – Nominated

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”) – Nominated

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”) – Winner

Adam McKay (“Vice”) – Nominated

Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”) – Nominated

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”) – Nominated

Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) – Nominated

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Winner

Incredibles 2 – Nominated

Isle of Dogs – Nominated

Mirai – Nominated

Ralph Breaks the Internet – Nominated

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Roma – Winner

Shoplifters – Nominated

Capernaum – Nominated

Girl – Nominated

Never Look Away – Nominated

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”) – Winner

Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”) – Nominated

Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”) – Nominated

Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”) – Nominated

Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”) – Nominated

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Shallow (“A Star Is Born”) – Winner

Requiem for a Private War (“A Private War”) – Nominated

Revelation (“Boy Erased”) – Nominated

All the Stars (“Black Panther”) – Nominated

Girl in the Movies (“Dumplin”) – Nominated

American Television Category (Winners List)

Best Television Series – Drama

The Americans

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

The Kominsky Method

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama

Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)